PARLINFO

HELLYER, The Hon. Paul Theodore, P.C., B.A., F.R.S.A.
Picture of HELLYER, The Hon. Paul Theodore, P.C., B.A., F.R.S.A.
© House of Commons 1973
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.08.06
Place of Birth: Waterford, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, builder, businessman, engineer, merchant
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8589 Days (23 years, 6 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto Centre--Rosedale, Ontario Canadian Action 2000.11.27 Defeated
Etobicoke--Lakeshore, Ontario Canadian Action 1997.06.02 Defeated
Trinity, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Defeated
Trinity, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Trinity, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Trinity, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Trinity, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Trinity, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Trinity, Ontario Liberal 1958.12.15
(By-Election)
Elected
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Davenport, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.07.25 - 1974.07.07
Independent Liberal 1971.05.21 - 1972.07.24
Liberal 1958.12.15 - 1971.05.20
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1957.06.09

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Transport Resignation. Disagrees with the government's housing policy. 1968.04.20 - 1969.04.29
Minister of Transport 1967.09.19 - 1968.04.19
Minister of National Defence 1963.04.22 - 1967.09.18
Associate Minister of National Defence 1957.04.26 - 1957.06.20

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of National Defence 1956.02.09 - 1957.04.12

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry, Trade and Commerce 1972.12.05 - 1974.09.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1976.02.22 - 1976.02.22

Canadian Action Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1997.01.01 - 2003.01.01

Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1968.04.06 - 1968.04.06
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 -
Royal Canadian Air Force Served with the R.C.A.F. and Royal Canadian Artillery, 1944-1946. Member -
Royal Canadian Artillery Served with the R.C.A.F. and Royal Canadian Artillery, 1944-1946. Member -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Adieu Canada .
    Toronto : Chimo Media; 2002. x, 205 p.

  • Agenda: a plan for action.
    Scarborough, Ont. : Prentice Hall of Canada; 1971. 1 v. (various pagings)

  • Agenda: a plan for action.
    Scarborough, Ont. : Prentice Hall of Canada; 1971. 206 p.

  • Le Canada à son carrefour : agenda libéral pour et au-delà de '90 .
    Toronto : Chimo média; 1990. vii, 105 p

  • Canada at the crossroads: a Liberal agenda for the 90's and beyond .
    Toronto : Chimo Media; 1990. 97 p.

  • Damn the torpedoes : my fight to unify Canada's armed forces .
    Toronto : McClelland & Stewart; c1990. xi, 306 p.

  • The evil empire: globalization's darker side.
    Toronto : CHIMO Media; 1997. vi, 114 p

  • Exit inflation.
    Scarborough, Ont. : Nelson Canada; 1981. 150 p.

  • Funny money .
    Toronto : Chimo Media; 1994.

  • Goodbye Canada .
    Toronto : Chimo Media; c2001. x, 206 p.

  • Jobs for all: capitalism on trial.
    Toronto : Methuen; 1984. 221 p.

  • One big party: to keep Canada independent .
    Toronto : Chimo Media; 2003. x, 205 p.

  • Stop: think.
    Toronto : Chimo Media; 1999. xiii, 242 p.

  • Surviving the global financial crisis : the economics of hope for generation X .
    Toronto : Chimo Media; c1996. xiv, 223 p.


Chapters in Books

  • Clearing the way to a national housing policy.
    In: Just making change: the 100 percent, honest to goodness truth about our user unfriendly financial system and how to escape it / editor, Lorne Nystrom; contributors: John Anderson ... [et al.]. [2nd ed.] Ottawa : True North Press; 2000. p. 167-171


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Paul Hellyer conducted August 13, 1976 and October 11, 1978 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1976-1978?]. 2 pts.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament