PARLINFO

CUZNER, Rodger, B.A.
Picture of CUZNER,  Rodger, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Cape Breton--Canso, Nova Scotia
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.11.04
Place of Birth: Glace Bay, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Organizer of events
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-6756
Fax: 613-992-4053
E-Mail: rodger.cuzner@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 902-842-9763 Toll Free: 1-866-282-0699 Fax: 902-842-9025 E-Mail: cuzner1@parl.gc.ca
78 Commercial Street
P.O. Box 2107

Dominion, Nova Scotia
B1G 1B4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4896 Days (13 years, 4 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cape Breton--Canso, Nova Scotia Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Cape Breton--Canso, Nova Scotia Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Cape Breton--Canso, Nova Scotia Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Cape Breton--Canso, Nova Scotia Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Bras d'Or--Cape Breton, Nova Scotia Maiden speech. Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2000.11.27 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 2003.01.13 - 2003.12.11

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Opposition Whip 2008.11.03 - 2010.09.06
Whip of the Liberal Party 2008.11.03 - 2010.09.06

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Employment and Social Development 2013.08.21 -
Labour 2011.06.01 -
Skills Training and Apprenticeships 2011.06.01 -
Human Resources and Skills Development 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2010.09.07 - 2011.05.31
Fisheries and Oceans 2010.09.07 - 2011.05.31
Veterans Affairs 2006.05.30 - 2007.01.17

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Vancouver-Whistler Olympics (2010) 2006.02.23 - 2006.05.29
Sport 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2009.09.28 - 2010.09.22


^



© Library of Parliament