PARLINFO

GAUTHIER, Charles-Arthur
Picture of GAUTHIER,  Charles-Arthur
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1913.05.12
Place of Birth: Mistassini, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1997.05.12 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Furniture and appliances retailer, merchant, undertaker
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6454 Days (17 years, 8 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Roberval, Quebec Social Credit 1980.02.18 Defeated
Roberval, Quebec Social Credit 1979.05.22 Elected
Roberval, Quebec Social Credit 1974.07.08 Elected
Roberval, Quebec Social Credit 1972.10.30 Elected
Roberval, Quebec Ralliement Créditiste 1968.06.25 Elected
Roberval, Quebec Ralliement Créditiste 1965.11.08 Elected
Roberval, Quebec Social Credit 1963.04.08 Elected
Roberval, Quebec Social Credit 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1971.04.01 - 1980.02.17
Ralliement Créditiste 1963.09.01 - 1971.03.31
Social Credit 1962.06.18 - 1963.08.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Social Credit Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1979.01.01 - 1979.01.01 (acting)
Party Leader 1978.01.01 - 1978.01.01 (acting)
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Mistassini,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman During 8 years -
Mistassini,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor During 2 years -

^



© Library of Parliament