PARLINFO

OLIVER, The Hon. Frank, P.C.
Picture of OLIVER, The Hon. Frank, P.C.
Studio:
Canada. Department of Northern Affairs and Nationa
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 052328
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1853.09.01
Place of Birth: Peel County, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.03.31 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Publisher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7846 Days (21 years, 5 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton West, Alberta Liberal 1921.12.06 Defeated
Edmonton West, Alberta Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated
Edmonton, Alberta Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Edmonton, Alberta Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Edmonton, Northwest Territories Liberal 1905.04.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Edmonton, Northwest Territories Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Alberta (Provisional District), Northwest Territories Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Alberta (Provisional District), Northwest Territories Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Interior 1905.04.08 - 1911.10.06
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1905.04.08 - 1911.10.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Northwest Territories 1888 - 1896.05.23
Liberal Party Northwest Territories 1883.05.29 - 1885
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmonton Northwest Territories 1888 - 1896.05.23
Edmonton Northwest Territories 1883.05.29 - 1885
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Northwest Territories 1888 - 1896.05.23
1st Council Northwest Territories 1883.05.29 - 1885

^



© Library of Parliament