PARLINFO

HINTON, Betty
Picture of HINTON,  Betty
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.02.22
Place of Birth: Trail, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businesswoman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2878 Days (7 years, 10 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo, British Columbia Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Kamloops--Thompson, British Columbia Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys, British Columbia Maiden speech. Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 -
Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 - 2003.12.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 2006.02.07 - 2008.10.29

Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Veterans Affairs 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05
Health, Public 2004.01.22 - 2004.07.21
Multiculturalism 2001.06.18 - 2003.06.22
Status of Women 2001.06.18 - 2004.07.21

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Health 2003.06.23 - 2004.07.21
Heritage 2002.04.04 - 2003.06.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Kamloops,
British Columbia
School Board Trustee -
Kamloops,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Alderman Approximately 20 years experience in municipal politics -
Logan Lake,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Mayor Served one term -

^



© Library of Parliament