PARLINFO

BRISON, The Hon. Scott, P.C., B.Comm.
Picture of BRISON, The Hon. Scott, P.C., B.Comm.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Kings--Hants, Nova Scotia
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1967.05.10
Place of Birth: Windsor, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, investment banker
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-8231
Fax: 613-996-9349
E-Mail: scott.brison@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 902-542-4010 Fax: 902-542-4184 E-Mail: Kings.Hants@ns.sympatico.ca
24 Harbourside Drive
Unit 101A

Wolfville, Nova Scotia
B4P 2C1
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6260 Days (17 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kings--Hants, Nova Scotia Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Kings--Hants, Nova Scotia Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Kings--Hants, Nova Scotia Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Kings--Hants, Nova Scotia Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Kings--Hants, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 2000.11.27 Elected
Kings--Hants, Nova Scotia Resignation. To allow Joe Clark to run for office. Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2003.12.11 -
Progressive Conservative 2000.11.27 - 2003.12.10
Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 - 2000.07.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister with special emphasis on Canada-U.S. 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Revenue 2011.06.01 - 2014.01.22
Finance 2010.09.07 -
International Trade 2009.01.22 - 2010.09.06
Finance 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21
Science and Technology 2007.10.09 - 2008.11.13
Industry 2007.01.18 - 2008.11.13
Environment 2006.02.23 - 2006.05.29
Regional Development 2002.09.25 - 2003.09.09
Treasury Board 2002.09.25 - 2003.12.10
Industry 2001.01.17 - 2001.09.18
Finance 2001.01.17 - 2003.12.10
Finance 1998.01.26 - 2000.07.24
National Revenue 1998.01.26 - 2000.07.24
Treasury Board 1998.01.26 - 2000.07.24
Foreign Affairs 1997 - 1998.01.25
International Trade 1997 - 1998.01.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada-U.S. 2005.03.04 - 2006.02.05
Domestic Affairs 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Treasury Board 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Expenditure Review Sub-Committee of the Treasury Board 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2003.05.31 - 2003.05.31

Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2006.12.02 - 2006.12.02
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Ignoring the banks' interests: Paul Martin's financial institutions policy paper suffers from short-term outlook.
    Investment Executive. p. 44 Aug. 1999.

  • The lost opportunities of Paul Martin: a PC view.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 23 (9):11-12 Oct. 2002.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Bafflegab and butchered backtalk from our fearless leaders. Kinsella, Warren, Susan Riley, Scott Brison and Adam Radwanski
    Saturday Night. 117 (3):20 Summer 2002.


^



© Library of Parliament