PARLINFO

ADAMS, The Hon. Willie
Picture of ADAMS, The Hon. Willie
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.06.22
Place of Birth: Fort Chimo, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, electrician
Notes: Of Inuit origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11767 Days (32 years, 2 months, 19 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Nunavut, Nunavut 1999.04.01 - 2009.06.22
Northwest Territories, Northwest Territories Maiden speech. Liberal 1977.04.05 - 1999.03.31 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1977.04.05 - 2009.06.22

^ Committees - Senate
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
No affiliation to a recognised party Northwest Territories 1970.12.21 - 1974
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Keewatin Northwest Territories 1970.12.21 - 1974
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Northwest Territories 1970.12.21 - 1974
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Rankin Inlet,
Northwest Territories
Municipal Government Councillor Hamlet Council 1972 - 1976
Rankin Inlet,
Northwest Territories
Municipal Government Councillor Settlement Council 1965 - 1972

^



© Library of Parliament