PARLINFO

MCKENZIE, The Hon. Daniel Duncan, P.C.
Picture of MCKENZIE, The Hon. Daniel Duncan, P.C.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1859.01.08
Place of Birth: Lake Ainslie, Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.06.08 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Judge, lawyer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5729 Days (15 years, 8 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
North Cape Breton and Victoria, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia, April 11, 1923. Liberal 1922.01.19
(By-Election)
Elected
North Cape Breton and Victoria, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed Solicitor General of Canada, December 29, 1921.. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
North Cape Breton and Victoria, Nova Scotia Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
North Cape Breton and Victoria, Nova Scotia Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
North Cape Breton and Victoria, Nova Scotia Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
North Cape Breton and Victoria, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed Judge to the County Court of Nova Scotia, February 16, 1906. Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 -
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1904.11.03 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General of Canada Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia, April 11, 1923. 1921.12.29 - 1923.04.10

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition (acting) 1919.02.17 - 1919.08.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1919.08.07 - 1919.08.07
Party Leader 1919.02.17 - 1919.08.07 (acting)
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1900.12.12 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Cape Breton Nova Scotia 1900.12.12 - 1904
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1900.12.12 - 1904
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
North Sydney,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Mayor During 5 years -

^



© Library of Parliament