PARLINFO

MACKENZIE, The Hon. Alexander, P.C.
Picture of MACKENZIE, The Hon. Alexander, P.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026522
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1822.01.28
Place of Birth: Logierait, Perthshire, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.04.17 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, editor, stonemason
Party Leader:
Notes: Of Scottish origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8977 Days (24 years, 6 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York East, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
York East, Ontario Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
York East, Ontario Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected
Lambton, Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected
Lambton, Ontario Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Lambton, Ontario Liberal 1873.11.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Lambton, Ontario Resignation 1873.11.07. Named Minister of Public Works Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Lambton, Ontario Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1873.11.25 - 1892.04.17
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1873.11.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1873.11.07 - 1878.10.08

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works 1873.11.07 - 1878.10.08

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1878.10.17 - 1880.04.27
Leader of the Official Opposition 1873.03 - 1873.11.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1873.03.06 - 1880.04.27
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1871.03.21 - 1878.10.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Middlesex West Ontario 1871.03.21 - 1872.10.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1871.03.21 - 1872.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasurer 1871.12.21 - 1872.10
Member of the Executive Council 1871.12.21 - 1872.10
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
27th Lambton Battalion Volunteer Infantry Major 1866 - 1874
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Reform Government in the Dominion .
    Toronto : 1878.

  • The life and speeches of Hon. George Brown.
    Toronto : The Globe Printing Co.; 1882. 381 p.

  • Political points and pencillings: being selections from various addresses delivered by .
    Toronto : Grip office; 1878. 36 p.

  • Speeches of the Hon. Alexander MacKenzie during his recent visit to Scotland, with his principal speeches in Canada since the session of 1875, accompanied by portrait and sketch of his life and public services.
    Toronto : James Campbell; 1876. 219 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.
Additional information ^ Biographical information
Marriage (1845.03.28 - 1852.01.04)
  • Neil, Helen
    Birth: 1826.10.21 Death: 1852.01.04

Children
  • MacKenzie, Mary
    Birth: 1846.06.25 Death: 1847.05.29

  • MacKenzie, Mary
    Birth: 1848.08.25

  • MacKenzie, N/A
    Birth: 1850.04.03 Death: 1850.08.29




Marriage (1853.06.17 - 1892.04.17)
  • Sym, Jane
    Birth: 1825.03.22 Death: 1893.03.30
Cause of Death: stroke
Place of Burial: Lakeview Cemetery, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
^ Heritage Information
Plaques, Statues, etc.:
  • Sarnia, Ontario
  • Ottawa, Ontario
    Parliament Hill
    Statue
  • Places, Buildings, etc.
    Named After Prime Minister:
  • Mackenzie Mountains. A northern continuation, 800 km long, of the eastern system of the Rocky Mountains. They consist of several ranges trending in a NW-SE orientation, straddling the greater part of the NWT-Yukon boundary.
  • Mount Mackenzie, S.E. of Revelstoke, British Columbia.
  • Mackenzie Building
    Royal Military College, Kingston, Ontario
    Constructed: 1876-78
    Architect: Department of Public Works; Robert Gage, supervising architect
    Material: Stone

    The Mackenzie Building, named after Prime Minister Alexander Mackenzie, was built to house the administrative and educational functions of Canada's first military college which opened in 1876. The 1877 annual report of the chief architect (T.S. Scott) for the Department of Public Works describes the building as "plain in design and substantial in character. The outer walls are built of local limestone with cut stone quoins, plinth, strings and drawings to windows and doors; the stonework is supplied and cut at the Kingston Penitentiary." Consistent with federal building during Scott's term as chief architect the design is of the Second Empire style although not as grandly elaborate as his other large public buildings. Perhaps it was felt that more sober interpretation would better harmonize with the existing buildings on the square and at the same time give a fittingly military appearance to the structure.

    (Canadian inventory of Historic Building.)

  • Mackenzie Tower. Tower in West Block of Parliament Buildings, on Parliament Hill, in Ottawa, Ontario.
  • Other Information: First Among Equals -- The Prime Minister in Canadian Life and Politics
    (Library and Archives Canada)
    Details of Interest
  • First Liberal Prime Minister
  • Died while still a Member
  • Declined knighthood
  • Came to Canada at the age of twenty
  • Resided first in Kingston, Ontario, then in Sarnia, Ontario

  • ^



    © Library of Parliament