PARLINFO

ABBOTT, The Hon. Jim, P.C.
Picture of ABBOTT, The Hon. Jim, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.08.18
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6398 Days (17 years, 6 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kootenay--Columbia, British Columbia Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Kootenay--Columbia, British Columbia Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Kootenay--Columbia, British Columbia Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Kootenay--Columbia, British Columbia Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Kootenay--Columbia, British Columbia Reform 1997.06.02 Elected
Kootenay East, British Columbia Maiden speech. Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2011.05.01
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1993.10.25 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Cooperation 2008.11.07 - 2010.11.04
Parliamentary Secretary for Canadian Heritage 2006.02.07 - 2008.11.06

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sport 2003.06.20 - 2004.01.21
Amateur Sport 2002.02.01 - 2003.06.19
Canadian Heritage 2001.06.18 - 2004.07.21
Solicitor General 1998.06.16 - 2000.07.31
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1996 - 1997.06.19
Canadian Heritage 1996 - 1998.06.16
Regional Development 1995 - 1996
Senate 1995 - 1996
National Revenue 1994.09 - 1995
Environment 1994 - 1995
Fisheries and Oceans 1994 - 1995
Agriculture and Agri-Food 1994 - 1996
Energy 1994 - 1996

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Far East 2004.09.01 - 2006.02.05
Foreign Affairs 2000.08.01 - 2001.06.17
Public Works and Government Services 2000.08.01 - 2001.06.17
Public Accounts 1996.10.25 - 1997
Natural Resources 1996.10.25 - 1997.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament