PARLINFO

HABEL, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet
Picture of HABEL,  Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1895.07.13
Place of Birth: Deschaillons, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1979.12.05 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5433 Days (14 years, 10 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cochrane, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Cochrane, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Cochrane, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Cochrane, Ontario Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Cochrane, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Cochrane, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.08.10 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Opposition Whip 1958.04.21 - 1963
Whip of the Liberal Party 1958.04.21 - 1963

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1934.06.19 - 1948.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Cochrane North Ontario 1934.06.19 - 1948.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1945.06.04 - 1948.06.06
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1934.06.19 - 1943.08.03
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Amos,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman During 3 years -
Shackleton Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve During 2 years -
Machin Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve During 2 years -

^



© Library of Parliament