PARLINFO

DENIS, Jean-Joseph, Q.C.
Picture of DENIS,  Jean-Joseph, Q.C.

Source: Deslauriers, Ignace-J. La Cour supérieure du Québec et ses juges, 1849-1er janvier 1980. Québec : [s.n.], 1980.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1876.01.27
Place of Birth: Saint-Cuthbert, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1960.09.22 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3781 Days (10 years, 4 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Joliette, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Quebec, November 3, 1928. Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Joliette, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Joliette, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Joliette, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Berthier, Quebec Independent 1911.09.21 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1928.04.23
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament