PARLINFO

PEPIN, The Right Hon. Jean-Luc, P.C., C.C., B.A., L.PH., LL.L.
Picture of PEPIN, The Right Hon. Jean-Luc, P.C., C.C., B.A., L.PH., LL.L.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.11.01
Place of Birth: Drummondville, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1995.09.05 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Political commentator, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5425 Days (14 years, 10 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa--Carleton, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Ottawa--Carleton, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Drummond, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
Drummond, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1963.04.08 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for External Relations 1983.12.07 - 1984.06.29
Minister responsible for La Francophonie 1983.12.07 - 1984.06.29
Minister of Transport 1980.03.03 - 1983.08.11
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1969.04.01 - 1972.11.26
Minister of Industry 1968.07.06 - 1969.03.31
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1968.07.06 - 1969.03.31
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister of Labour 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister of Trade and Commerce (acting) 1968.03.30 - 1968.04.19
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1966.10.01 - 1968.04.19
Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys 1965.12.18 - 1966.09.30
Minister Without Portfolio 1965.07.07 - 1965.12.17

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (External Relations) 1983.08.12 - 1983.12.06

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Trade and Commerce 1963.05.14 - 1965.07.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1983.09.14 - 1984.09.16
Social Development 1983.09.14 - 1984.09.16
Economic and Regional Development 1982.01.25 - 1983.09.13
Economic Development 1980.07.10 - 1982.01.24
Labour Relations 1980.07.10 - 1983.09.13
Government Operations 1980.07.10 - 1983.09.13
Western Affairs 1980.07.10 - 1983.09.13
Foreign and Defence Policy 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16
Public Service 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Co-Chair Task Force on Canadian Unity 1977.07.05 - 1979.03.01
Chair Iterim Anti-Inflation Board 1975.10.14 - 1975.12.15
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Le fédéralisme canadien : mariage de raison ou mariage d'amour? .
    [Ottawa] : Library of Parliament = Bibliothèque du Parlement; 1968. 12 p.


Chapters in Books

  • Cooperative federalism.
    In: Fox, Paul, ed. Politics: Canada: culture and process. 1970. p. 71 - 77.

  • Cooperative federalism.
    In: Fox, Paul , ed. Politics: Canada, problems in Canadian government. 2nd ed. Toronto : McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; 1966. p. 79 -86.

  • Co-operative federalism.
    In: Meekison, J. Peter, ed. Canadian federalism: myth or reality. 2nd. ed. Toronto : Methuen; [1971]. p. 309 - 316.

  • Rebuilding the Canadian union.
    In: Rebuilding the Canadian union: a symposium of the viewpoint of the French speaking Canadian. [Richmond Hill, Ont. : York Central District High School Board]; 1964. p. 32-45.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • L'honorable Jean-Luc Pepin : entrevue / réalisée par D'Iberville Fortier.
    Ottawa : Bibliothèque du Parlement; 1992. 26 p.

  • Interview of the Hon. Jean-Luc Pépin conducted December 29, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1976. 65 leaves


^ Multiple Editors / Compilers / Translators Books

  • Political education in Canada / edited by Jon H. Pammett and Jean-Luc Pepin. Jon H. Pammett

    [Halifax, N.S.] : Institute for Research on Public Policy = Institut de recherches politiques; 1988. xx, 254 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament