PARLINFO

BOYER, The Hon. Arthur
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1851.02.09
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.01.24 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4594 Days (12 years, 6 months, 29 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Rigaud, Quebec Liberal 1909.06.28 - 1922.01.24 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Jacques Cartier, Quebec Liberal 1896.06.23 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.06.23 -

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1884.03.26 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Jacques Cartier Quebec 1884.03.26 - 1892.03.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1884.03.26 - 1892.03.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Executive Council 1890.05.19 - 1891.12.21
Minister Without Portfolio 1890.05.19 - 1891.12.21
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Boyer, Louis Alphonse
(M.P.)
1839.05.31 1916.05.29

^



© Library of Parliament