PARLINFO

LOGAN, The Hon. Hance James
Picture of LOGAN, The Hon. Hance James

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1869.04.26
Place of Birth: Amherst Point, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.12.26 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11734 Days (32 years, 1 month, 16 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Liberal 1929.02.05 - 1944.12.26 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 -
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament