PARLINFO

JAMIESON, The Hon. Donald Campbell, P.C., LL.D.
Picture of JAMIESON, The Hon. Donald Campbell, P.C., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.04.30
Place of Birth: St John's, Newfoundland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1986.11.19 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Broadcaster, radio & tv studio equipment operator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4656 Days (12 years, 8 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Burin--St. George's, Newfoundland and Labrador Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Newfoundland. Appointed leader of the Liberal Party of Newfoundland. Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Burin--Burgeo, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Burin--Burgeo, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Burin--Burgeo, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Burin--Burgeo, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1966.09.19
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1966.09.19 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1976.09.14 - 1979.06.03
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1975.09.26 - 1976.09.13
Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1972.11.27 - 1975.09.25
Minister of Transport 1969.05.05 - 1972.11.26
Minister of Supply and Services 1969.04.01 - 1969.05.04
Minister of Defence Production 1968.07.06 - 1969.03.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bellevue Newfoundland and Labrador 1979.06.18 - 1980
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1979.06.18 - 1980
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Newfoundland and Labrador

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1979.06 - 1980.06
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) 1979.05 - 1980.06
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The troubled air.
    Fredericton, N.B. : Brunswick Press; 1966. 237 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament