PARLINFO

RIIS, Nelson Andrew, B.Ed., M.A., P.A.
Picture of RIIS,  Nelson Andrew, B.Ed., M.A., P.A.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1997

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.01.10
Place of Birth: High River, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, editor, geographer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7588 Days (20 years, 9 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys, British Columbia New Democratic Party 2000.11.27 Defeated
Kamloops, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Elected
Kamloops, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Elected
Kamloops, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected
Kamloops--Shuswap, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 Elected
Kamloops--Shuswap, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 1994 - 1996
N.D.P. House Leader 1986.09.05 - 1996.01.11

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1996.01.11 - 2000.01.31
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1984.10.29 - 1986.09

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry 2000.01.26 - 2000.10
Science, Research and Development 2000.01.26 - 2000.10
Small Business 1998.09.21 - 2000.10
Public Works and Government Services 1996.08.20 - 1998.03.26
Treasury Board 1996.08.20 - 1998.03.27
National Revenue 1994.09 - 1998.08
Finance 1994.09 - 2000.01.25
International Financial Institutions 1994.09 - 2000.01.25
Small Business 1983.09 - 1984
Economic Development 1981.10 - 1982.02.09
Small Business 1981.10 - 1982.02.09
Finance 1981.10 - 1986

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Kamloops,
British Columbia
School Board School Trustee 1978 - 1980
Kamloops,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Alderman 1973 - 1978
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Settlement abandonment: a case study of Walhachin-myth and reality.
    Thesis (M.A.) -- University of British Columbia; 1970. 147 leaves.


Chapters in Books

  • View of the New Democratic Party.
    In: How to use the fiscal surplus: what is the optimal size of government? / edited by Herbert Grubel. Vancouver : The Fraser Institute; 1998. p. 166-168.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Rapport du Nouveau parti démocratique sur les profits des banques à charte. Riis, Nelson et David Orlikow
    [Ottawa] : Nouveau parti démocratique; 1982. 98 p.

  • Report on the inquiry into chartered bank profits. Riis, Nelson and David Orlikow
    [Ottawa] : New Democratic Party ; 1982. 98 p.


Oral History Project

  • Nelson Riis, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1994?]. 49 p.


^



© Library of Parliament