PARLINFO

FRANCOEUR, Joseph Napoléon, Q.C., LL.L.
Picture of FRANCOEUR,  Joseph Napoléon, Q.C., LL.L.
Studio:
Centre d'archives de Québec
© Public Domain

Source: Archives nationales du Québec - Québec - P1000, S4, D83, PF21
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1880.12.13
Place of Birth: Cap-Saint-Ignace, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1965.07.25 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 774 Days (2 years, 1 month, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lotbinière, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Court of King's Bench of Quebec. Liberal 1937.12.27
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1937.12.27 - 1940.02.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1908.06.08 - 1936.08.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lotbinière Quebec 1908.06.08 - 1936.08.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1908.06.08 - 1936.08.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Mines 1935.12.20 - 1936.03.13
Minister of Labour 1935.12.20 - 1936.03.13
Minister of Public Works 1931.10.28 - 1936.06.11
Minister of Public Works and Labour 1930.06.05 - 1931.10.27
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1919.12.10 - 1928.01.10

^



© Library of Parliament