PARLINFO

MCDONALD, The Hon. Hugh, P.C.
Picture of MCDONALD, The Hon. Hugh, P.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025358
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1827.05.04
Place of Birth: South River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1899.02.28 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2215 Days (6 years, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Antigonish, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia, November 5, 1873. Liberal-Conservative 1873.07.07
(By-Election)
Elected
Antigonish, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed President of the Privy Council, June 14, 1873. Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Antigonish, Nova Scotia Anti-Confederate 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1869.01.30 -
Anti-Confederate 1867.09.20 - 1869.01.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Militia and Defence Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia, November 5, 1873. 1873.07.01 - 1873.11.04
President of the Privy Council 1873.06.14 - 1873.06.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament