PARLINFO

COPP, The Hon. Arthur Bliss, P.C., LL.B.
Picture of COPP, The Hon. Arthur Bliss, P.C., LL.B.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047065
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1870.07.10
Place of Birth: Jolicure, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.12.05 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12706 Days (34 years, 9 months, 15 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1925.09.25 - 1949.12.05 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1922.01.19
(By-Election)
Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1915.02.01
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1949.12.05
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1915.02.01 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State of Canada 1921.12.29 - 1925.09.24

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1901.01.31 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Westmorland New Brunswick 1901.01.31 - 1912.06.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1901.01.31 - 1912.06.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1912 - 1912.06

^



© Library of Parliament