PARLINFO

BUREAU, The Hon. Jacques, P.C., K.C., LL.B.
Picture of BUREAU, The Hon. Jacques, P.C., K.C., LL.B.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026993
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1860.07.09
Place of Birth: Trois-Rivières, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.01.23 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11750 Days (32 years, 2 months, 2 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
La Salle, Quebec Died in office. Liberal 1925.09.05 - 1933.01.23 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Three Rivers and St. Maurice, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate, September 5, 1925. Liberal 1922.01.19
(By-Election)
Elected
Three Rivers and St. Maurice, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Customs and Excise, December 29, 1921. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Three Rivers and St. Maurice, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Three Rivers and St. Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Three Rivers and St. Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Three Rivers and St. Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1907.02.28
(By-Election)
Elected
Three Rivers and St. Maurice, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Solicitor General of Canada, February 14, 1907. Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Three Rivers and St. Maurice, Quebec Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 -
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1900.11.07 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Customs and Excise Resignation. Prime Minister asked him to give back his portfolio for reasons of health, and in recognition of his services appointed him to the Senate, September 5, 1925. 1921.12.29 - 1925.09.04
Solicitor General of Canada 1907.02.14 - 1911.10.06

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament