PARLINFO

RIDEOUT, George Saunders, LL.L.
Picture of RIDEOUT,  George Saunders, LL.L.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1945.01.02
Place of Birth: Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3115 Days (8 years, 6 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Moncton, New Brunswick Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Moncton, New Brunswick Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 1995.01.12 - 1996.02.22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources (Natural Resources) 1993.12.06 - 1995.01.11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Forestry (Natural Resources) 1993.12.06 - 1995.01.11

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Co-operatives 1989 - 1991

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Justice and Attorney General 1993 - 1993
Co-operatives 1992 - 1993
Financial Institutions 1990 - 1993
Justice 1989.02 - 1993.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Moncton,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Mayor 1983 - 1988
Moncton,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Councillor 1973 - 1983
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Mother Rideout, Margaret Isabel
(M.P.)
1923.06.16 2010.05.12
Father Rideout, Sherwood Hayes
(M.P.)
1917.07.17 1964.05.29
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Le Parlement et le Sous-comité sur la sécurité et le renseignement.
    Optimum. 24(2):120 Fall 1993.

  • Parliament and the subcommittee on security intelligence.
    Optimum. 24(2):105-110 Fall 1993.


^



© Library of Parliament