PARLINFO

RICKFORD, The Hon. Greg, P.C.
Picture of RICKFORD, The Hon. Greg, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Kenora, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1967.09.24
Place of Birth: Paris, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, lawyer
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-996-1161
Fax: 613-996-1759
E-Mail: greg.rickford@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 807-468-2170 Toll Free: 1-866-710-0008 Fax: 807-468-4896
308 Second Street South, Unit 19 (Main Office)
Kenora, Ontario
P9N 1G4
Telephone: 807-223-8000 Toll Free: 1-866-710-0008 Fax: 807-223-8655
81 Duke Street
Dryden, Ontario
P8N 1G2
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2203 Days (6 years, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kenora, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Kenora, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Natural Resources 2014.03.19 -

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario) 2013.07.15 -
Minister of State (Science and Technology) 2013.07.15 - 2014.03.18

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, for the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2011.05.25 - 2013.07.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2011.01.30 - 2011.05.24
Parliamentary Secretary for Official Languages 2010.08.31 - 2011.01.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Operations 2014.03.19 -
Economic Prosperity 2013.07.15 -
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration 2013.07.15 - 2014.03.18


^



© Library of Parliament