PARLINFO

PRÉVOST, The Hon. Jules-Édouard
Picture of PRÉVOST, The Hon. Jules-Édouard
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1871.11.21
Place of Birth: St-Jérôme, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.10.13 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, publisher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9432 Days (25 years, 9 months, 28 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles, Quebec Liberal 1930.06.03 - 1943.10.13 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Terrebonne, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 -
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Uncle Prévost, Wilfrid
(M.P.)
1832.04.30 1898.02.15

^



© Library of Parliament