PARLINFO

FENNELL, Thomas Scott
Picture of FENNELL,  Thomas Scott
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.01.09
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2012.01.27 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, insurance executive
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3471 Days (9 years, 6 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ontario, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Ontario, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Ontario, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1979.10.01 - 1979.12.14

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip 1985.11.25 - 1988.11.29
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 1985.11.25 - 1988.11.29

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Works 1981.09 - 1983

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Regional Development 1983 - 1983.09
Industry, Trade and Commerce 1983 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament