PARLINFO

VALCOURT, The Hon. Bernard, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., DHC
Picture of VALCOURT, The Hon. Bernard, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., DHC
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Madawaska--Restigouche, New Brunswick
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.02.18
Place of Birth: St-Quentin, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, notary
Contact Information
Language Preference: French
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-0581
Fax: 613-996-9736
E-Mail: bernard.valcourt@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 506-739-4600 Fax: 506-739-4607
14 Costigan Street (Main Office)
Edmundston, New Brunswick
E3V 1W9
Telephone: 506-789-6606 Fax: 506-789-6049
114 Roseberry Street
Campbellton, New Brunswick
E3N 2G8
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4607 Days (12 years, 7 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Madawaska--Restigouche, New Brunswick Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Madawaska--Victoria, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Madawaska--Victoria, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Madawaska--Victoria, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2011.05.02 -
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development 2013.02.22 -
Associate Minister 2012.07.04 - 2013.02.21
Associate Minister of National Defence 2012.07.04 - 2013.02.21
Minister of Employment and Immigration Minister Designate of Human Resources and Labour 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister of Labour 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister of National Health and Welfare (acting) 1993.06.18 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1990.02.23 - 1991.04.20
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs Resignation. Pleaded guilty to a drinking and driving offence. 1989.01.30 - 1989.07.04

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2011.05.18 - 2013.02.21
Minister of State (La Francophonie) 2011.05.18 - 2013.02.21
Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development) 1987.08.27 - 1989.01.29
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism) 1986.06.30 - 1989.01.29

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Brunswick 1993.06.25 - 1993.11

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1985.11.25 - 1986.06.29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Science and Technology 1984.11.01 - 1985.11.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Affairs 2013.07.15 -
Economic and Trade Policy 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning 2013.07.15 -
Social Affairs 2013.02.22 - 2013.07.14
Foreign Affairs and Defence 2011.05.18 - 2013.02.21
Treasury Board 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Social Policy 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Economic and Environmental Policy 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Security and Intelligence 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Foreign and Defence Policy 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Operations 1991.04.21 - 1993.11.03
Trade Executive Committee 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Environment 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Special Committee of Council 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19
Economic Policy 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Expenditure Review 1989.01.30 - 1993.01.03
Communications 1989.01.30 - 1993.01.03
Priorities and Planning 1989.01.30 - 1993.06.24
Social Development 1988.04.20 - 1989.01.29
Legislation and House Planning 1988.04.20 - 1989.01.29
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations 1986.09.15 - 1989.01.29
Government Operations 1986.07.04 - 1986.09.14
Treasury Board 1986.07.04 - 1988.04.19
Economic and Regional Development 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1995.09.11 - 1999.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Edmunston New Brunswick 1995.09.11 - 1999.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1995.09.11 - 1999.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1995.05.14 - 1997.10.17
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) 1995.05.14 - 1997.10.17
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Intellectual property and Canada.
    Retail Merchandising. 41(3):5 May 1989.


^



© Library of Parliament