PARLINFO

MINNA, The Hon. Maria, P.C., B.A.
Picture of MINNA, The Hon. Maria, P.C., B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.03.14
Place of Birth: Pofi, Italy
Profession | Occupation: Businesswoman, public policy consultant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6398 Days (17 years, 6 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Beaches--East York, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Beaches--East York, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Beaches--East York, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Beaches--East York, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Beaches--East York, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Beaches--East York, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Beaches--Woodbine, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for International Cooperation 1999.08.03 - 2002.01.14

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1996.02.23 - 1998.07.15

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Labour 2009.01.22 - 2011.05.02
Seniors 2006.02.23 - 2006.05.29
Multiculturalism 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17
Status of Women 2006.02.23 - 2009.01.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Union 1999.08.03 - 2002.01.14


^



© Library of Parliament