PARLINFO

FLEMING, The Hon. Donald Methuen, P.C., C.Q., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of FLEMING, The Hon. Donald Methuen, P.C., C.Q.,  B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1905.05.23
Place of Birth: Exeter, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1986.12.31 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6510 Days (17 years, 9 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Eglinton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Eglinton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Eglinton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Eglinton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
Eglinton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Elected
Eglinton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1963.04.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1962.08.09 - 1963.04.21
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1957.06.21 - 1962.08.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1967.09.09 - 1967.09.09
Leadership Candidate 1956.12.14 - 1956.12.14
Leadership Candidate 1948.10.02 - 1948.10.02
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1939 - 1944
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament