PARLINFO

MACDONALD, John Sandfield, Q.C.
Picture of MACDONALD,  John Sandfield, Q.C.
Studio:
Agnes Armstrong
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 030442
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1812.12.12
Place of Birth: St. Raphael, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1872.06.01 (59 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1717 Days (4 years, 8 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cornwall, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.09.20 -

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1867.09.03 -
Liberal-Conservative Ontario -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Cornwall Ontario 1867.09.03 - 1872.06.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1867.09.03 - 1872.06.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Premier 1867.07.16 - 1871.12.19
Member of the Executive Council 1867.07.16 - 1871.12.20
Attorney General 1867.07.16 - 1871.12.19
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Macdonald, Alexander Francis
(M.P.)
1818 1913.04.12
Brother Macdonald, Donald Alexander
(M.P.)
1817.02.17 1896.06.10
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament