PARLINFO

GOUIN, The Hon. Sir Lomer, P.C., K.C., LL.B.
Picture of GOUIN, The Hon. Sir Lomer, P.C., K.C., LL.B.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 010353
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1861.03.19
Place of Birth: Grondines, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.03.28 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1402 Days (3 years, 10 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Laurier--Outremont, Quebec Liberal 1922.01.19
(By-Election)
Elected
Laurier--Outremont, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada, December 29, 1921. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Richelieu, Quebec Liberal 1891.03.05 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.28

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada Resignation. For health reasons. 1921.12.29 - 1924.01.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1920.07.22 - 1921.10.20
Liberal Party Quebec 1897.05.11 - 1912.11.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Salaberry Division Quebec 1920.07.22 - 1921.10.20
Saint-Jean Quebec 1912.05.15 - 1912.11.14
Portneuf Quebec 1908.06.08 - 1920.07.22
Montréal no. 2 Quebec 1897.05.11 - 1908.06.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1916.05.22 - 1920.07.22
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1905.04.10 - 1912.11.14
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1897.05.11 - 1905.03
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor Died in office. 1929.01.10 - 1929.03.29
Member of the Legislative Council Never sat. 1920.07.22 - 1921.10.20
Minister of Colonization, Mines and Fisheries 1907.09.30 - 1907.10.17
Member of the Executive Council 1905.03.23 - 1920.07.08
Attorney General 1905.03.23 - 1919.08.25
Premier 1905.03.23 - 1920.07.08
President of the Executive Council 1905.03.23 - 1920.07.08
Minister of Colonization and Public Works 1901.07.02 - 1905.02.03
Commissioner of Public Works 1900.10.03 - 1901.07.01
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Montreal,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1900 - 1900
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Nephew Fauteux, Gaspard
(M.P.)
1898.08.27 1963.03.29
Son Gouin, Léon Mercier
(Senator)
1891.12.24 1983.10.16
Father-in-law Mercier, Honoré
(M.P.)
1840.10.15 1894.10.30
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Lomer Gouin vous parle / discours réunis et analysés par Denis Monière.
    [Montréal] : Éditions Histoire Québec; [2011]. 268 p.

  • Question actuelle : le remaniement des subsides fédéraux en faveur des provinces : développement d'un discours prononcé par Lomer Gouin à Montréal, le 18 mai 1903.
    Montréal : Librairie Beauchemin; 1903. 166 p.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • L'instruction obligatoire : ce qu'en pensent. Gouin, Lomer, J.M. Tellier et J.A. Langlois
    Montréal : L'Oeuvre des tracts; [1912]. 15 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament