PARLINFO

MACDONALD, John Augustine
Picture of MACDONALD,  John Augustine
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1913.02.04
Place of Birth: Cardigan, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1961.01.04 (47 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant, produce dealer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1305 Days (3 years, 6 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
King's, Prince Edward Island Died in office. Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
King's, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
King's, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Defeated
King's, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 -

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 1945.06.04 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
3rd Kings Prince Edward Island 1951.04.26 - 1955.05.24
3rd Kings Prince Edward Island 1945.06.04 - 1947.12.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1951.04.26 - 1955.05.24
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1945.06.04 - 1947.12.10
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Served in Canada and overseas. 1939 - 1944
North Nova Scotia Highlanders Commander -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Spouse Macdonald, Margaret Mary
(M.P.)
1910.11.17 1968.02.03
Father Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948)
(Senator and M.P.)
1874.04.12 1948.11.15

^



© Library of Parliament