PARLINFO

SMITH, The Hon. David P., P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of SMITH, The Hon. David P., P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© Senate 2010
Current Senator - Cobourg, Ontario
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-944-4079
Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
Fax: 613-944-4083
E-Mail: david.smith@sen.parl.gc.ca
Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6113 Days (16 years, 8 months, 26 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Cobourg, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2002.06.25 - Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Don Valley East, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Don Valley East, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2002.06.25 -
Liberal 1980.02.18 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism) 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism) 1983.08.12 - 1984.06.29

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1981.10.01 - 1983.08.11

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1982.05 - 1982.12

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Deputy House Leader 1982.05.01 - 1982.12.01

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislation and House Planning 1983.09.14 - 1984.09.16
Special Committee of Council 1983.09.14 - 1984.09.16
Economic and Regional Development 1983.09.14 - 1984.09.16

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1976 - 1978
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government President 1976 - 1978
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1972 - 1978

^



© Library of Parliament