PARLINFO

CAMPBELL, The Hon. W. Bennett, P.C.
Picture of CAMPBELL, The Hon. W. Bennett, P.C.
© House of Commons 1981
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.08.27
Place of Birth: Montague, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2008.09.11 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1240 Days (3 years, 4 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cardigan, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Cardigan, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1981.04.13
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1981.04.13 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1981.09.22 - 1984.06.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1970.05.11 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
3rd Kings Prince Edward Island 1970.05.11 - 1981
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1970.05.11 - 1981
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1979.05 - 1981
Minister of Finance 1978.11 - 1979.05.03
Premier 1978.09.18 - 1979.05.02
President of the Executive Council 1978.09.18 - 1979.05.03
Minister of Finance (Acting) 1976.06 - 1978.11
Provincial Secretary 1974.05 - 1976
Minister of Education 1972.10.10 - 1978

^



© Library of Parliament