PARLINFO

WILSON, The Hon. Lawrence Alexander
Picture of WILSON, The Hon. Lawrence Alexander

Source: Pierre Baker (membre de la Société d'histoire de Coteau-du-Lac) Received December 12, 2008
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1863.06.14
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.03.03 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Liquor merchant, wholesaler
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2871 Days (7 years, 10 months, 10 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Rigaud, Quebec 1930.06.03 - 1934.03.03 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vaudreuil--Soulanges, Quebec Liberal 1929.07.29
(By-Election)
Elected
Vaudreuil--Soulanges, Quebec Resignation. Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Vaudreuil--Soulanges, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1929.07.29 - 1930.06.02
Liberal 1925.10.29 - 1929.02.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament