PARLINFO

CROTHERS, The Hon. Thomas Wilson, P.C., Q.C., B.A.
Picture of CROTHERS, The Hon. Thomas Wilson, P.C., Q.C., B.A.
Studio:
National Film Board of Canada. Photo Centre Librar
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 081527
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1850.01.01
Place of Birth: Northport, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.12.10 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4794 Days (13 years, 1 month, 16 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ontario, Ontario Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.10.03 - 1921.12.10 Meighen, Arthur
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Elgin West, Ontario Resignation. Appointed to the Senate, October 3, 1921. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Elgin West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.10.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Elgin West, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Minister of Labour, October 10, 1911. Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Elgin West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.10.03 - 1921.12.10
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.10.02
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.10.27 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 - 1911.10.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Labour Resignation. For health reasons. 1917.10.12 - 1918.11.06
Minister of Labour 1911.10.10 - 1917.10.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament