PARLINFO

MULCAIR, The Hon. Thomas J., P.C., B.C.L, LL.B.
Picture of MULCAIR, The Hon. Thomas J., P.C., B.C.L, LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Outremont, Quebec
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.10.24
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, professor
Party Leader:
Contact Information
Language Preference: French
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-7224
Fax: 613-995-4565
E-Mail: thomas.mulcair@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 514-736-2727 Fax: 514-736-2726
154 Laurier Ave. West #302
Montreal, Quebec
H2T 2N7
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2627 Days (7 years, 2 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Outremont, Quebec New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
Outremont, Quebec New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected
Outremont, Quebec Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2007.09.17
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2007.09.17 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 2012.03.24 -

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Official Opposition House Leader 2011.05.26 - 2011.10.12

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. House Leader 2011.05.26 - 2011.10.12

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Intergovernmental Affairs 2012.04.19 -
Prime Minister 2012.03.24 -
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2011.05.26 - 2011.10.12
Parliamentary Affairs 2011.05.26 - 2011.10.12
Quebec Region 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2007.09.27 - 2011.05.25
Finance 2007.09.27 - 2011.05.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2011.06.07 - 2011.10.16

^ Political Party Roles
New Democratic Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2012.03.24 - 2012.03.24
Party Leader 2012.03.24 -
Deputy Leader of the N.D.P. 2007.09.27 - 2011.10.12
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1994 - 2007
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chomedey Quebec 1994.09.12 - 2007.03.25
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1994.09.12 - 2007.03.25
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Sustainable Development, Environment and Parks 2005.03.17 - 2006.02.27
Minister of Sustainable Development and Parks 2005.02.18 - 2005.03.16
Minister of the Environment 2003.04.29 - 2005.02.17
Deputy Government House Leader 2003.04.29 - 2006.02.27
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1998.12.09 - 2003.03.12
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Great-great-grandfather Mercier, Honoré
(M.P.)
1840.10.15 1894.10.30
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Building a balanced, sustainable energy future.
    Policy Options. 34 (4): 4-7 April - May 2013.

  • Recensement de Louis Massicotte : le Parlement du Québec de 1867 à aujourd'hui.
    Revue de droit parlementaire et politique. Mars 2010.

  • Tar sands: dirty oil and the future of a country.
    Policy Options. p. 62-4 Mar. 2012.


^ Multiple Authors Chapters in Books

  • Les sables bitumineux : la honte du Canada : [comment le pétrole sale détruit la planète] / Andrew Nikiforuk ; préface de Thomas Mulcair ; traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Champagne. Nikiforuk, Andrew, et Thomas Mulcair
    Montréal : Éditions Écosociété; 2010. 312 p.


^



© Library of Parliament