PARLINFO

GAUTHIER, Pierre, M.D.
Picture of GAUTHIER,  Pierre, M.D.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1894.08.31
Place of Birth: Deschambault, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1972.07.06 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7774 Days (21 years, 3 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Portneuf, Quebec Resignation. Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1936.01.27
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1945.06.11 - 1958.03.30
Bloc populaire canadien 1943.02.18 - 1945.06.10
Liberal 1936.01.27 - 1943.02.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Opposition Whip 1957.11 - 1958.04
Whip of the Liberal Party 1957.11 - 1958.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1927.10.31 - 1935.11.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Portneuf Quebec 1927.10.31 - 1935.11.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1927.10.31 - 1935.11.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip 1931 - 1935
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps Captain 1941 - 1942

^



© Library of Parliament