PARLINFO

HARKNESS, The Hon. Douglas Scott, P.C., O.C., G.M., E.D., B.A., LL.D., D.U.C.
Picture of HARKNESS, The Hon. Douglas Scott, P.C., O.C., G.M., E.D., B.A., LL.D., D.U.C.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.03.29
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1999.05.02 (96 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10003 Days (27 years, 4 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary Centre, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Calgary North, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Calgary North, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Calgary North, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Calgary North, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Calgary North, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Calgary North, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
Calgary East, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Elected
Calgary East, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Defence Resignation. Difference of opinion on a matter of principle concerning the Government's defence policy, specifically the nuclear arms question. 1960.10.11 - 1963.02.03
Minister of Agriculture 1957.08.07 - 1960.10.10
Minister of Agriculture (acting) 1957.06.21 - 1957.08.06
Minister of Northern Affairs and National Resources 1957.06.21 - 1957.08.18

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry, Trade and Commerce 1968.09 - 1970

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
41st Antitank Regiment (S.P.) R.C.A. (Reserve Army) Served overseas in Sicily, Italy and North West Europe as Major and Lieutenant.-Colonel (R.C.A.). Posted to Reserve of Officers, August 23, 1945. Commanding Officer 1946 - 1949
Canadian Army Was awarded the George Medal. Lieutenant-Colonel 1940 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Doug Harkness conducted November 1st, 1971 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1971. 36 leaves

  • Interview of the Hon. Douglas S. Harkness conducted March 23, 1981 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1981. 3 pts. (245 leaves)

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament