PARLINFO

COSSITT, Jennifer
Picture of COSSITT,  Jennifer
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.06.22
Place of Birth: Redcar, Yorkshire, England
Profession | Occupation: Business executive, political assistant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1867 Days (5 years, 1 month, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Leeds--Grenville, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Leeds--Grenville, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Leeds--Grenville, Ontario Elected at a by-election following the death of her husband, Thomas Charles Cossitt. Progressive Conservative 1982.10.12
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1982.10.12 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1986.10.15 - 1987.10.14

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fitness and Amateur Sport 1983.09 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Spouse Cossitt, Thomas Charles
(M.P.)
1923.11.15 1982.03.15

^



© Library of Parliament