PARLINFO

MARCHAND, The Hon. Jean, P.C., C.C.
Picture of MARCHAND, The Hon. Jean, P.C., C.C.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.12.20
Place of Birth: Champlain, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1988.08.28 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Unionist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6568 Days (17 years, 11 months, 25 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De la Vallière, Quebec Resigned Liberal 1976.12.09 - 1983.12.15 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Langelier, Quebec Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Langelier, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Langelier, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Quebec West, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1965.11.08 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1980.03.04 - 1983.12.15

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of the Environment Resignation. In protest against the government's handling of the air controllers' strike. 1976.01.22 - 1976.06.30
Minister Without Portfolio 1975.09.26 - 1976.01.21
Minister of Transport 1972.11.27 - 1975.09.25
Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1969.04.01 - 1972.11.26
Minister of Forestry and Rural Development 1968.07.06 - 1969.03.31
Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Secretary of State of Canada 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1966.10.01 - 1968.04.19
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1965.12.18 - 1966.09.30

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member Royal Commission on Bilingualism and Biculturalism 1964 - 1965
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Chapters in Books

  • The liberal government's immigration policy.
    In: Immigration and the rise of multiculturalism. Vancouver : Copp Clark Pub; c1975. p. 62-68.

  • Les rapports collectifs du travail : rétrospective et perspectiv.
    In : Congrès des relations industrielles de l'Université Laval (40e : 1985). Le statut de salarié en milieu de travail. Québec : Presses de l'Université Laval; 1985. p. [229]-244.

  • Structure du mouvement ouvrier et organisation syndicale .
    In : Congrès des relations industrielles de Laval (4e : 1949 : Québec, Québec). Techniques des relations de travail. Québec : Département des relations industrielles de la Faculté des sciences sociales de l'Université Laval; 1949. p. 65-78.

  • Le syndicalisme est essentiel à la démocratie.
    In : De la démocratie au Québec, 1940-1970 : anthologie des débats autour de l'idée de la démocratie de la Seconde guerre mondiale à la Crise d'octobre / [éditée par] Michel Lévesque avec la collaboration de Lucie Blanchet. Montréal : Lux ; 2005 . p. 145-150.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Jean Marchand conducted August 10, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1976. 59 leaves

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament