PARLINFO

CHOQUETTE, The Hon. Philippe Auguste, B.C.L., LL.D.
Picture of CHOQUETTE, The Hon. Philippe Auguste, B.C.L., LL.D.

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1854.01.06
Place of Birth: Beloeil, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.12.20 (94 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Judge, lawyer
Notes: Father of Fernand Choquette, member of the Quebec Legislative Assembly (1939-1948).
Brother of Ernest Choquette, member of the Quebec Legislative Council (1910-1941)
For family relationships in the Canadian House of Parliament see "Family Ties".
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9722 Days (26 years, 7 months, 13 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Grandville, Quebec Resigned Liberal 1904.09.30 - 1919.12.29 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Montmagny, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec, Arthabaska District, Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Montmagny, Quebec Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Montmagny, Quebec Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Montmagny, Quebec Liberal 1882.06.20 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1904.09.30 - 1919.12.29
Liberal 1887.02.22 - 1898.07.06

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Montmagny,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1883 - 1886
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Grandson Choquette, Auguste
(M.P.)
1932.08.29
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Un demi-siècle de vie politique.
    Montréal : Éditions Beauchemin; 1936. 352 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament