PARLINFO

LAPOINTE, The Right Hon. Ernest, P.C.
Picture of LAPOINTE, The Right Hon. Ernest, P.C.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1876.10.06
Place of Birth: Saint-Éloi, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.11.26 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13747 Days (37 years, 7 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec East, Quebec Died in office. Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1926.11.02
(By-Election)
Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown. Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1922.01.19
(By-Election)
Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1919.10.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Kamouraska, Quebec Resignation. To contest Quebec East. Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Kamouraska, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Kamouraska, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Kamouraska, Quebec Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Kamouraska, Quebec Liberal 1904.02.12
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1926.11.02 - 1941.11.26
Liberal 1922.01.19 - 1926.10.04
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1922.01.02
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1904.02.12 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State of Canada (acting) 1939.07.26 - 1940.05.08
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada Died in office. 1935.10.23 - 1941.11.26
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1926.09.25 - 1930.08.06
Secretary of State of Canada 1926.03.24 - 1926.06.28
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1924.01.30 - 1926.06.28
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (acting) 1924.01.04 - 1924.01.29
Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1921.12.29 - 1924.01.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Lapointe, Hugues
(M.P.)
1911.03.03 1982.11.13
Nephew Lapointe, Arthur-Joseph
(M.P.)
1895.02.13 1960.01.05
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament