PARLINFO

BACON, The Hon. Lise, C.M., G.O.Q.
Picture of BACON, The Hon. Lise, C.M., G.O.Q.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.08.25
Place of Birth: Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5459 Days (14 years, 11 months, 12 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De la Durantaye, Quebec Maiden speech. Liberal 1994.09.15 - 2009.08.25 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1994.09.15 -

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1973.10.29 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chomedey Quebec 1981.04.13 - 1994.01.11
Bourassa Quebec 1973.10.29 - 1976.11.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1981.04 - 1994.01.11
National Assembly Quebec 1973.10.29 - 1976.11.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Energy and Resources 1989.10.11 - 1994.01.10
Minister of Regional Development 1989.10.11 - 1990.10.04
Minister responsible for the Application of the French Language Charter 1988.12.21 - 1994.01.10
Minister responsible for Human Resources 1988.12.21 - 1994.01.10
Minister of the Environment 1988.12.21 - 1989.10.10
Deputy Premier 1985.12.12 - 1994.01.10
Minister of Cultural Affairs 1985.12.12 - 1989.10.10
Minister of Immigration 1976.01.20 - 1976.11.25
Minister of Consumers, Cooperatives and Financial Institutions 1975.07.30 - 1976.11.25
Minister of State for Social Affairs 1973.11.13 - 1975.07.29
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • L'évolution de la législation sur le droit d'auteur et la situation de l'artiste au Canada.
    Cahiers de propriété intellectuelle. 20:623-31 oct. 2008.

  • Make the system serve society.
    The Canadian Banker & ICB Review. 83:44 Jan./Feb. 1976.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Women, politics and the civil service. Sauvé, Jeanne and Lise Bacon
    Canadian Banker & ICB Review. 82:32-5 May/June 1975.


^



© Library of Parliament