PARLINFO

MCCURDY, The Hon. Fleming Blanchard, P.C.
Picture of MCCURDY, The Hon. Fleming Blanchard, P.C.
Studio:
Harold M. Daly
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 052084
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1875.02.17
Place of Birth: Old Barns, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.08.29 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Financier
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3660 Days (10 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Colchester, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Colchester, Nova Scotia Nationalist Liberal 1920.09.20
(By-Election)
Elected
Colchester, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed Minister of Public Works. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Shelburne and Queen's, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nationalist Liberal 1920.09.20 - 1921.12.05
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1920.07.12
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works 1920.07.13 - 1921.12.28

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary of Soldiers' Civil Re-establishment 1918.02.23 - 1918.11.06
Parliamentary Secretary of Militia and Defence 1917.10.12 - 1918.02.22
Parliamentary Secretary of Militia and Defence 1916.07.19 - 1917.10.12

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament