PARLINFO

ROBICHAUD, The Hon. Hédard-J., P.C., O.C., B.A., LL.D.
Picture of ROBICHAUD, The Hon. Hédard-J., P.C., O.C., B.A., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.11.02
Place of Birth: Shippagan, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1999.08.16 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Director of fisheries, executive, fisheries inspector, manager, public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6631 Days (18 years, 1 month, 26 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Gloucester, New Brunswick Resigned Liberal 1968.06.28 - 1971.10.08 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1952.05.26
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1952.05.26 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Fisheries 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister of Fisheries 1963.04.22 - 1968.04.19

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1971.10.08 - 1981.12.22
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Robichaud, Jean George
(M.P.)
1883.07.26 1969.08.06

^



© Library of Parliament