PARLINFO

MACKINNON, The Hon. James Angus, P.C.
Picture of MACKINNON, The Hon. James Angus, P.C.
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1881.10.04
Place of Birth: Port Elgin, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1958.04.18 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Manager, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8223 Days (22 years, 6 months, 6 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Edmonton, Alberta Died in office. Liberal 1949.05.09 - 1958.04.18 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton West, Alberta Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Edmonton West, Alberta Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Edmonton West, Alberta Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Resignation. Decided to retire. 1949.04.01 - 1950.12.13
Minister of Mines and Resources 1948.11.15 - 1949.03.31
Minister of Mines and Resources 1948.06.11 - 1948.11.14
Minister of Fisheries 1948.01.19 - 1948.06.10
Minister of National Revenue (acting) 1945.07.30 - 1945.08.28
Minister of National Revenue (acting) 1945.03.08 - 1945.04.18
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1940.05.09 - 1948.01.18
Minister Without Portfolio 1939.01.23 - 1940.05.08

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament