PARLINFO

BABY, The Hon. Louis François Georges, P.C.
Picture of BABY, The Hon. Louis François Georges, P.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA-033534
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1832.08.26
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1906.05.13 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2887 Days (7 years, 10 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Joliette, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Quebec Superior Court, October 29, 1880. Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.11.14
(By-Election)
Elected
Joliette, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Inland Revenue, October 26, 1878. Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Joliette, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.12.10
(By-Election)
Elected
Joliette, Quebec Unseated on petition. Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected
Joliette, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Joliette, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Inland Revenue Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Quebec Superior Court, October 29, 1880. 1878.10.26 - 1880.10.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Joliette,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor Served several times -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Châteauguay : qui est "témoin oculaire" et sa description de la bataille est-elle correcte?.
    Montréal : A.R. Pelletier; 1900. 19 p.

  • L'exode des classes dirigeantes à la cession du Canada.
    Montréal : [s.n.]; 1899. 45 p.


Articles

  • Châteauguay : qui est "témoin oculaire" et sa description de la bataille est-elle correcte?.
    Canadian Antiquarian and Numismatic Journal. Third series, vol. II:77-88 1899.

  • L'exode des classes dirigeantes à la cession du Canada.
    Canadian Antiquarian and Numismatic Journal. Third series, vol. II:97-141 1899.

  • Réponse d'un Canadien français à M. Léon Le Fort.
    Revue française de l'étranger et des colonies. xiii (112):103-204 15 févr. 1891.


^



© Library of Parliament