PARLINFO

FRETZ, Claude Girvin (Girve)
Picture of FRETZ,  Claude Girvin (Girve)
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.03.04
Place of Birth: Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, merchant, retail merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5270 Days (14 years, 5 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Erie, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Erie, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Erie, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Erie, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Mines) 1985.11.25 - 1986.10.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1984.11.01 - 1985.11.24

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Tourism 1980.04.09 - 1980.09.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Fort Erie,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1978
Niagara,
Ontario
Municipal Government Regional Councillor 1977 - 1978

^



© Library of Parliament