PARLINFO

REID, The Hon. Ian Angus Ross, P.C., B.A.
Picture of REID, The Hon. Ian Angus Ross, P.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.07.31
Place of Birth: St John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Consultant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Newfoundland and Labrador 1993.06.25 - 1993.11

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1991.05.08 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1989.04.05 - 1991.05.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Environmental Policy 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Operations 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Director 1997.11.01 - 1997.04.11

^



© Library of Parliament