PARLINFO

IRWIN, Thomas James
Picture of IRWIN,  Thomas James
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.06.21
Place of Birth: Dumbarton, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.05.15 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 294 Days (9 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Burnaby--Richmond, British Columbia Social Credit 1958.03.31 Defeated
Burnaby--Richmond, British Columbia Social Credit 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1957.06.10 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit Party British Columbia 1952.06.12 - 1960.09.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Delta British Columbia 1952.06.12 - 1960.09.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1952.06.12 - 1960.09.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1957.02.07 - 1957.04.24
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1953.09.15 - 1956.08.13
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1953.02.03 - 1953.03.27
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
7th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force -
British Home Guard -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament